Where the koalas live
The koala is scientifically known as Phascolarctos cinereus and is one of 270 species belonging to the marsupial family, of which an estimated 200 live in Australia and 70 in America.
CAT Spraying No More REVIEW
Cat Spraying No More is an excellent opportunity for the cat owners to learn about training the cat with a systematic approach. It helps in preventing the unwanted litter issues and other risks of bad feline behavior as well.
This animal has approximately a height of 76 centimeters and the males can weigh up to 14 kilos, however, some smaller specimens have a weight that oscillates between 6 and 8 kilos.
If you want to know more about these small and lovely marsupials, in this article of YourCatCareguide we tell you where the koalas live .
Distribution of koalas
With the exception of those koalas living in captivity or in zoos, we find that the total kelp-free population of about 80,000 is found in Australia , where this marsupial has become a symbol of the nation.
We can find them mainly in South Australia, New South Wales, Queensland and Victoria, although the progressive destruction of their natural habitat has caused slight changes in their distribution, which can not be significant since the koala does not have the capacity to travel large distances.
The koala habitat is of great importance for this species, since the koala population can only be extended if it is in a suitable habitat , which must fulfill as the main requirement with the presence of eucalyptus trees, since its leaves are the main constituent of the koala feed.
Of course, the presence of eucalyptus trees is conditioned by other factors such as soil substrate and precipitation frequency.
The koala is an arboreal animal , meaning that it lives in trees, where it sleeps approximately 20 hours a day, more than laziness. The koala will only leave the tree to make small trips, since it does not feel comfortable in the ground on which it walks on all fours.
They are excellent climbers and sway to move from branch to branch. As climate in the forests of Australia is very variable, throughout the day the koala can occupy several places in different trees, either in search of sun or of shade guarding itself thus of the wind and the cold.
The koala in danger of extinction
In 1994 it was determined that only the populations living in New South Wales and South Australia were in serious danger of extinction when dealing with populations as scarce as threatened, however, this situation has worsened and is now also considered a threat to population of Queensland.
Unfortunately, approximately 4,000 koalas die every year in the hands of man, since the destruction of their habitat has also increased the presence of these small marsupials in urban areas.
Although the koala is an easy animal to keep in captivity, there is nothing more appropriate than it can live in its natural habitat and completely free, so it is important to be aware of this situation to stop the destruction of this species.